Follow us :

Privacy Policy

LATEST REVISION : June 26th, 2018


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY.

1. SUBJECT

This section reflects ShipTrails™ commitment with respect to the protection of Your privacy and Your personal data collected and processed during Your use of the Website and the Services in accordance with the conditions set out in the Terms of Use (the “Agreement”).

2. GENERAL

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is an integral part of the Agreement. All the capitalized terms in this Policy have the same meaning as defined in the Agreement, unless specifically defined herein. ShipTrails™ reserves the right to change or revise the terms and conditions of this Policy at any time by posting any changes or a revised Policy on this Website. ShipTrails™ will alert You that changes or revisions have been made by indicating on the top of this Policy the date it was last revised. The changed or revised Policy will be effective immediately after it is posted on this Website. Your use of the Website following the posting any such changes or of a revised Policy will represent Your acceptance of any such changes or revisions. ShipTrails™ encourages You to review this Policy whenever You visit the Website to make sure that You understand the terms and conditions governing access and use of the Website. If You do not agree to this Policy (including any referenced policies or guidelines), please immediately terminate Your access or use of the Website.

3. CREATION OF AN ACCOUNT

In order to become a Member and avail any of the Services, every User must:

  • Create an account on the Website or, if the User is already registered, log on the Website;
  • Provide the Registration Data requested on the subscription form;
  • Give his consent to the Terms of Use and this Policy;
  • Confirm and validate his registration.

The User shall need to validate the registration by:

  • Clicking on the activation link, sent on his given e-mail ID, and
  • Verifying One Time Password (OTP) received by the User on his given mobile number.

Once his registration has been validated by following BOTH the steps above, ShipTrails™ will send to the User a confirmation email at the registered email address given at the time of registration.

Subject to the other terms of the Agreement, the subscription to the Service will only become effective when ShipTrails™ sends the confirmation email mentioned above. ShipTrails™ recommends to the Member to save and/or print this confirmation email.

The Member can modify the password given on his account at any time by clicking on the section “My Profile” under "My Dashboard".

The User agrees to provide true, accurate and sincere information on him during registration. The Member also agrees to inform ShipTrails™, without delay, of any modification to the Registration Data and notably any modification of his email address and/or mobile number. The Member can modify the mobile number at any time on the Website by visiting section “My Profile”.

The Member must immediately inform ShipTrails™ of any loss or unauthorized use of his Account, his identification details and his password. The passwords and identification details are personal and the Member agrees not to communicate them to any third person. As a result, the Member is solely responsible for their use.

The Member is solely liable for the consequences due to the use of his Account, and thus until its deactivation, and as a result, the Member recognizes that ShipTrails™ and all its affiliates, partners, co-contracting parties or right holders cannot be held liable on this matter.

4. DATA COLLECTED

The data collected and further processed are those that You voluntarily provide to Us as Registration Data or on the page “My Profile” of Your Account and concerns at a minimum - Your full name, Your valid Email ID (used as username on ShipTrails™), country and phone number and Your business role.

When You access / use the Website and the Services, some data are collected automatically notably technical data (such as the IP address of Your device, browser type, language preference, referring site, the date and time of your visit) and information relating to Your use of the pages of the Website, the advertisements displayed on the Website and features of the Services, to the exclusion of any other.

5. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The data provided by You and identified as mandatory during registration, are required in order to benefit from the Website and Services features (notably for accessing the Website and the Services).

The data provided by You (mandatory or not) or the ones automatically collected by the Website are processed in order to

  • Personalize and improve Your use of the Website and the Services,
  • Ensure the provision of the Services by its partners, as the case may be,
  • Personalize advertisements that may be offered by ShipTrails™ or its partners on the Website or on its partners’ websites, and
  • Analyse and create statistics regarding Your use of the Website, the Services and of the advertisements displayed on the Website.

The data collected can also be used for the management of commercial relationships in order to enable ShipTrails™ to personalize and improve its services and the information sent to You.

The data will also enable ShipTrails™ to send newsletters and/or general announcements to the e-mail address You have provided during registration or push notifications on Your mobile devices. If You do not wish to receive these communications, You can unsubscribe at any time by sending us an email at contact@shiptrails.com with Subject - "Unsubscribe". However, You will still receive the automated emails regarding creation of the Postings by You and notifications about the TrailPost™ received from other Users.

The data are also kept for security reasons, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations of ShipTrails™.

6. DATA RECIPIENTS

You are hereby informed that Your data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, a regulation, or a decision by a regulatory or competent legal authority or, if deemed necessary, for the purpose of preserving the rights and interests of ShipTrails™.

We may share data with Our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose data to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services.

We use regular analytic applications in order to track the visits to Our website, which includes the domain name, time, date and page visited. The analytic trackers may also collect information that is in no way personally identifiable. This collected information may include the operating system you are working on, the Internet browser you are using, and the screen resolution of your computer.

We and our affiliates reserve the right to transfer some or all of your data with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, Users will be notified via email and/or a notice on our website of any change in ownership, as well as any choices you may have regarding Your account with ShipTrails™. After 10 days of the said communication, You shall be deemed to accept the prevalent terms of usage of ShipTrails™. The new business entity (or the new combined entity) may follow this Policy with respect to your personal information or may introduce a modified/new privacy policy.

For the management of Your subscription, Your data may be shared with companies in charge of the management, processing and execution of the payment procedure.

For the management of Your newsletters or push notifications, Your data may be shared with a third party in charge of the management, processing and dispatch of ShipTrails™ newsletters or push notifications.

ShipTrails™ may share data as part of Your use of third party websites made available in the Website. You recognize and agree that when You click on any third party links in the Website, You authorize the ShipTrails™ to share Your data with such third party and privacy policy of such third party apply to the use made by them of the data We shared with Your consent or that they collect directly from You.

In the context of processing Your data for the purposes of personalizing advertisements that are offered to You by ShipTrails™ or its partners, Your data may be shared with such partners or service providers who handle the analysis and processing of Your data on behalf of ShipTrails™ or its partners.

ShipTrails™ may also share Your data with Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and/or other social media websites, in order to (i) Enable You to share content from the Website on these social networks or publicize Your use of the Website or Your opinion on the Website’s content on these social networks websites, and (ii) Personalize advertisements that are offered to You by ShipTrails™ or its partners on these websites.

7. TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

As part of the processing of Your data, they may be transferred by ShipTrails™ to servers located in several countries.

You are hereby informed that Your data may be transferred in a country other than Your country of residence anywhere in the world.

Moreover, You are informed, that as part of Your use of the third party links, the data that You agree to share with these third parties may be transferred in a country other than Your country of residence anywhere in the world. You are hereby informed that when You click on third party links in Website, the privacy policies of such third parties, apply to the processing of Your data by such third parties.

Finally, You are informed that in order for You to receive ShipTrails™ newsletters or push notifications, Your data may be transferred in a country other than Your country of residence anywhere in the world.

8. DATA SECURITY

ShipTrails™ attaches great importance to the security of Your data and takes all appropriate steps to minimise the risks of loss, deterioration or incorrect use of this data.

9. DATA STORAGE

User data is stored with the Website host and will be stored for the duration of time strictly necessary to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. After this time period, the data will be stored for statistical purposes only and will not be used in any other way.

Members data will be stored for a duration as long as You are a member of ShipTrails™ and do not request us to delete Your account by following the process stated in this Policy and for a reasonable time (maximum of 12 months) thereafter.

10. YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROL OF YOUR DATA

As a Member, You have the right to access and correct Your personal data (except for your registered email ID, which is also used as your username for ShipTrails™) by visiting the section “My Profile” or upon request by contacting us through the “Contact Us” section or by sending an email to contact@shiptrails.com from Your registered email address.

At any time, a registered User, who decides to delete its account with ShipTrails™; may do so by sending an email to contact@shiptrails.com with Subject - "Delete My Account" from User's registered email address.

We want Members to be in control of how their personal data is used by Us. A Memeber can do this in the following ways:

  • You can ask Us for a copy of the personal data we hold about You;
  • You can inform Us of any changes to Your personal data, or can ask Us to correct any of the personal data We hold about You
  • You can ask us to erase, or block or restrict the processing of, the personal data We hold about You, or object to particular ways in which We are using your personal data; and
  • In certain situations, You can also ask Us to send the personal data, We have provided to a third party.

11. PERSONAL DATA RECEIVED FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may also receive information about You from other sources. These include social networking websites, business partners such as affiliate partners, and other independent third parties, and anything We get from them may be combined with information provided by You.

12. PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN

Our services are allowed only to be used by people over 18 years of age. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her ward (of less than 18 years of age) has provided Us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at contact@shiptrails.com. We will delete such information from Our database within a reasonable time.

13. INFORMATION ON DATA COLLECTION SYSTEMS

This section provides information on your rights and preferences regarding data collection systems.

A “Data Collection System” is a cookie, beacon, tag, invisible pixel or any other system capable of storing and/or collecting information about the navigation of your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone etc.) and/or your activity on the advertisements displayed on the Website.

During the use of the Website, and according to Your choices, “Data Collection Systems” may be placed on your device and on the advertisements displayed on the Website.

Cookies

We would like to place a cookie on Your browser for the purposes of improving the usability of Our website, tailoring content to Your interests, engaging with social media and statistical analysis. A cookie does not permit a personal identification. However, it registers information relating to the User’s navigation on the Website (the pages You visited, the date and hour of visit, etc.) which ShipTrails™ can read on Your next visit. It will enable ShipTrails™ to facilitate Your navigation on the Website and will prevent providing, at each visit, information already communicated at a previous date. We use cookies in order to provide You with features adapted to Your needs. The cookie will be used to identify You each time you log in, making it easier for You to access the Website. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by ShipTrails™ and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party - placing links to their content on Website.

You may refuse cookies by changing the settings in your browser, as described below (for some browsers). This may, however, modify the features offered by the Website.

Google Chrome

  1. Choose the menu “Settings” then “Show advanced settings”
  2. Scroll to the “Privacy” section
  3. Click on “Content settings” icon
  4. Select your preference for handling of cookies.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

  1. Choose the menu “Tools”, then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the “Privacy” tab
  3. Click on “Advanced” icon
  4. Select your preference for handling of cookies.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Choose the menu “Tools” then “Options”
  2. Click on the “Privacy” icon
  3. Find the “Cookies” menu and select the options of your choice.

14. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Applicable Laws, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Anuj Gupta
B/802, Suprabhat,
Khandelwal Marg, Bhandup West,
Mumbai - 400078
Maharashtra, India
Phone: +91 - 8691864340
Email: contact@shiptrails.com
Time: Monday to Friday 10:00 hrs to 17:00 hrs IST (+5.5 hrs UTC)

CCAvenue and the GDPR

GDPR compliance is comprised of many elements. Among others, We have updated our Privacy Policy to align with GDPR requirements. We have also revised our internal policies and procedures to ensure that they adhere to the GDPR standards for data collection, storage and transfer. ShipTrails™ is GDPR compliant effective from May 25, 2018.